Get started13 West Bank is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4DX). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 647 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 23.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 159.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2019 for £159,950.
13 West Bank's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2020
13 West Bank saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 5 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 5 years.
13 West Bank outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,661
Street avg £1,138
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seamer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

19 November 2019Most recent
£159,950
+3.2%over 1 year23 November 2017
£155,000
+6.9%over 2 years11 December 2014
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4DX: £184,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.3 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.