Get started5 Phoenix Drive is a detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 106 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 55 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 17.8% above the 2007 sale price.
5 Phoenix Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Oct 2023
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£171,450
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 5 Phoenix Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,617
Street avg £1,822
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

30 April 2007Most recent
£171,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AZ: £190,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
The Mere B&Q — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Thomas Hinderwell Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB