Get started6 Ingle Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 25.1% above the 2015 sale price. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
6 Ingle Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.0% per year over 10 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: -1.0% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 6 Ingle Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,741
Street avg £2,016
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
B&Q The Mere — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

22 October 2015Most recent
£97,500
-7.1%over 5 years30 March 2010
£105,000
-2.7%over 4 years28 June 2005
£107,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AY: £102,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.6 km
Thomas Hinderwell Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.