Get started1 Ingle Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4AY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 38% above the 2024 sale price. Last sale on file: £121,000 in April 2024.
1 Ingle Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.6% per year over 19 years.
£121,000
Growth on file: -0.6% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Ingle Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,592
Street avg £2,031
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
B&Q The Mere — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

26 April 2024Most recent
£121,000
-10.3%over 18 years30 June 2005
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AY: £102,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.6 km
Thomas Hinderwell Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB