Get started29 Oak Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in December 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 18.5% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Oak Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 15 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 15 years.
29 Oak Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,451
Street avg £1,137
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westbourne Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2010Most recent
£119,000
+3.5%over 5 years6 May 2005
£115,000
+38.6%over 1 year26 September 2003
£82,950
+107.6%over 7 years26 March 1996
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AP: £175,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.5 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.