Get started42 Highfield is an end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2015. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in May 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 232.6% above the 1997 sale of £44,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£37/sq ft) was about 63.7% below the postcode norm.
42 Highfield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
42 Highfield's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£44,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
42 Highfield is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£401
Street avg £1,315
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

7 May 1997Most recent
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AN: £146,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB