Get started7 Derwent Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in January 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 39.3% above the 2006 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 10 years.
£88,271
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 10 years.
7 Derwent Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,731
Street avg £1,993
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2006Most recent
£88,271
-3.0%over 1 year22 October 2004
£91,000
+67.0%over 1 year28 April 2003
£54,500
+81.7%over 7 years29 February 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AL: £117,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.6 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.