Get started11 Derwent Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 10.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £117,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Derwent Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
11 Derwent Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2013.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 12 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 12 years.
11 Derwent Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,388
Street avg £1,927
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2025Most recent
£117,000
+17.0%over 5 years23 July 2019
£100,000
+66.7%over 3 years25 November 2015
£60,000
+11.1%over 2 years9 January 2013
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AL: £119,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.6 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.