Get started13 Derwent Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 11.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £123,500 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2023
13 Derwent Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£123,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
13 Derwent Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,843
Street avg £1,981
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

1 March 2022Most recent
£123,500
+12.3%over 2 years31 May 2019
£110,000
+26.4%over 5 years4 April 2014
£87,000
-25.0%over 6 years17 April 2007
£116,000
+23.4%over 1 year26 September 2005
£94,000
+34.3%over 2 years9 September 2003
£70,000
+105.9%over 5 years10 December 1997
£33,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AL: £117,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.6 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.