Get started10 Derwent Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 30.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £95,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Derwent Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,979
Street avg £1,968
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

30 November 2020Most recent
£95,000
-6.4%over 13 years29 January 2007
£101,500
+103.0%over 3 years28 February 2003
£50,000
+29.9%over 2 years15 September 2000
£38,500
+18.5%over 4 years8 December 1995
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AL: £117,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.6 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.