Get started6 Park Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AH). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £165,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Park Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2026
6 Park Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Park Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,514
Street avg £1,466
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

12 October 2022Most recent
£165,000
+28.4%over 16 years2 March 2006
£128,500
+99.2%over 3 years17 May 2002
£64,500
+104.8%over 4 years6 March 1998
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AH: £128,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO12 4JH
Closest school
0.6 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.