Get started16 Park Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AH). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £123,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£123,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Park Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,388
Street avg £1,474
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

31 March 2021Most recent
£123,500
+10.3%over 5 years1 May 2015
£112,000
+107.6%over 13 years18 January 2002
£53,950
+66.0%over 6 years31 October 1995
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AH: £128,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.6 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.