Get startedElsmere is a detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 35.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Elsmere's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2024
Elsmere valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 13 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 13 years.
Elsmere is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,384
Street avg £1,215
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandybed Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

6 May 2016Most recent
£202,000
+41.8%over 12 years3 October 2003
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AG: £185,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
St Augustine's Catholic School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB