Get started31 Crossland Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 9LG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 849 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 27.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2020 for £180,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2021
31 Crossland Crescent has an approved extension on the planning record.
Lawful development certificate for the single storey rear extension and separate side extension
31 Crossland Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 31 Crossland Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,281
Street avg £2,191
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

17 December 2020Most recent
£180,000
+37.4%over 9 years29 July 2011
£131,000
+144.9%over 13 years8 August 1997
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 9LG: £195,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WV6 9EE
Birches Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Claregate Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.