Get started15 Chester Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 9JU). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 16.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £236,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 15 Chester Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 15 Chester Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,652
Street avg £2,056
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£236,000
+396.8%over 22 years2 July 1999
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 9JU: £160,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WV6 9DT
Birches Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Claregate Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB