Get started17 Burland Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 9JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2016. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 sits 88.5% above the 2008 sale of £148,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 27.9% below the postcode norm. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Burland Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
17 Burland Avenue has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Two storey side extension, single storey rear extension and front porch.
17 Burland Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 4 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 17 Burland Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,104
Street avg £1,894
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side extension and single storey rear extension
11 January 2008Most recent
£148,000
+59.1%over 4 years15 August 2003
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 9JJ: £230,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
WV6 9EE
Birches Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Claregate Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB