Get started16 Blakeley Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 9HN). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 sits 59.9% above the 2017 sale of £184,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last changed hands 8 years ago, in November 2017.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£184,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
16 Blakeley Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,984
Street avg £1,729
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

24 November 2017Most recent
£184,500
+208.0%over 19 years21 September 1998
£59,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 9HN: £147,000 (2021–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WV6 9DT
Birches Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Claregate Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB