Get started19 Codsall Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1577 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 is 46.1% above the 2017 sale price. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 146 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
19 Codsall Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2019
19 Codsall Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 15 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Codsall Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,761
Street avg £1,768
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

10 August 2017Most recent
£258,000
+7.5%over 10 years19 January 2007
£240,000
+25.7%over 8 months17 May 2006
£191,000
+14.4%over 3 years4 December 2002
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 9EE: £230,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
WV6 9JJ
Birches Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Claregate Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.