Get started6 Grasmere Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tettenhall, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 9DP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 sits 62.8% above the 2017 sale of £179,950. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017.
6 Grasmere Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Grasmere Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£179,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 6 Grasmere Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,935
Street avg £2,178
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

4 April 2017Most recent
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 9DP: £247,000 (2025–2022).
15 Grasmere Close Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Sept 2025
7 Grasmere Close Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2024
23 Grasmere Close Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Apr 2024
16 Grasmere Close Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2022
21 Grasmere Close Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
WV6 9DT
Birches Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Palmers Cross Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB