Get started18 Grasmere Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tettenhall, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 9DP). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2020 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 22.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 16.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 98.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold July 2021 for £211,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Grasmere Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.1% per year over 1 year.
£211,500
Growth on file: 22.1% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 18 Grasmere Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,845
Street avg £2,095
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2021Most recent
£211,500
+24.4%over 1 year5 June 2020
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 9DP: £247,000 (2025–2022).
15 Grasmere Close Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Sept 2025
7 Grasmere Close Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2024
23 Grasmere Close Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Apr 2024
16 Grasmere Close Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2022
21 Grasmere Close Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
WV6 9AJ
Birches Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Palmers Cross Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.