Get started6 Thirlmere Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tettenhall, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 9DG). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 44.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 16.9% below the postcode norm. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
6 Thirlmere Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2023
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 4 years.
£205,600
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 6 Thirlmere Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,836
Street avg £2,551
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

2 August 2017Most recent
£205,600
+20.6%over 3 years31 December 2013
£170,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 9DG: £332,500 (2025–2022).
17 Thirlmere Close Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Mar 2025
8 Thirlmere Close Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2024
10 Thirlmere Close Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2023
1 Thirlmere Close Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Dec 2022
15 Thirlmere Close Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
WV6 9DT
Birches Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Palmers Cross Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.