Get started4 Thirlmere Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tettenhall, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 9DG). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (November 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 24.8% above the 2020 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Thirlmere Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2024
4 Thirlmere Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 4 Thirlmere Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,347
Street avg £2,508
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2020Most recent
£230,000
+37.7%over 8 years10 February 2012
£167,000
+2.8%over 6 years14 October 2005
£162,500
+20.4%over 2 years20 December 2002
£135,000
+114.3%over 5 years20 October 1997
£62,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 9DG: £332,500 (2025–2022).
17 Thirlmere Close Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Mar 2025
8 Thirlmere Close Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2024
10 Thirlmere Close Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2023
1 Thirlmere Close Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Dec 2022
15 Thirlmere Close Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
WV6 9DT
Birches Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Palmers Cross Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.