Get started3 Danescourt Manor is a semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 9BH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007-2011. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £181,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 5 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 5 years.
3 Danescourt Manor outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,785
Street avg £2,625
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

9 August 2021Most recent
£181,000
+6.5%over 4 years31 August 2016
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 9BH: £240,000 (2024–2018).
2 Danescourt Cottages Danescourt Road Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2024
18 Danescourt Manor Danescourt Road Wolverhampton
Sold Oct 2023
2 Taura Cottages Danescourt Road Wolverhampton
Sold May 2023
6 Danescourt Manor Danescourt Road Wolverhampton
Sold Feb 2022
26 Danescourt Manor Danescourt Road Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Birches Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Regis Church of England Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.