Get started11 Appletree Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 39.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 77.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold February 2022 for £149,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Appletree Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 11 Appletree Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 18 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 18 years.
11 Appletree Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,987
Street avg £1,120
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Wolverhampton Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2022Most recent
£149,000
+14.6%over 2 years18 December 2019
£130,000
+54.8%over 15 years29 January 2004
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0NQ: £125,000 (2020–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WV6 0WY
Closest school
0.2 km
Dunstall Hill Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.