Get started37 Court Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0JN). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 110.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £165,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 37 Court Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 37 Court Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,774
Street avg £1,070
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

29 August 2025Most recent
£165,000
+28.9%over 4 years2 October 2020
£128,000
+36.2%over 8 years5 April 2012
£94,000
-16.1%over 6 years7 July 2005
£112,000
+49.4%over 2 years1 November 2002
£74,950
+87.4%over 2 years1 June 2000
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0JN: £135,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
WV6 0XB
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.