Get started11 Crowther Grove is a semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0JE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2017 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 88.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 45% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £159,950 in June 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Crowther Grove changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 88.2% per year over 1 year.
£159,950
Growth on file: 88.2% per year over 1 year.
11 Crowther Grove outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,860
Street avg £1,287
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2018Most recent
£159,950
+37.9%over 8 months4 October 2017
£116,000
+36.5%14 July 2017
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0JE: £122,500 (2021–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary Academy & Nursery. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.