Get started10 St Edmunds Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 57.2% above the 2016 sale of £107,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 53.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
10 St Edmunds Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 14 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 14 years.
10 St Edmunds Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,280
Street avg £1,009
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2016Most recent
£107,500
+79.2%over 13 years19 November 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0DZ: £98,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WV6 0NP
Closest school
0.4 km
Wolverhampton Girls' High School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB