Get started56a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 62 m² this is the 4th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–237 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 15 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in October 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 78.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 353.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 14 EPCs).
56a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2023
Latest sale on 56a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 78.1% per year over 2 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 78.1% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 56a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,031
Street avg £1,348
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

7 October 2003Most recent
£249,950
+212.4%over 1 year17 October 2001
£80,000
16 October 2001
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0DR: £135,000 (2022–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WV6 0NP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Jude's Church of England Primary Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.