Get started31 Riches Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 sits 76.8% above the 2014 sale of £112,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 37.7% below the postcode norm. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include HMO conversion, subdivision and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014.
31 Riches Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
The house has been used as a HMO since April 2015 and then obtained a HMO License in 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 15 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 15 years.
31 Riches Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£704
Street avg £1,228
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application for a certificate of lawfulness for a proposed use, to use the property as a residential care home for up to three young people.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 April 2014Most recent
£112,000
+103.6%over 14 years4 May 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0DP: £120,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
WV6 0NP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB