Get started50 St Judes Road West is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 39.5% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (136 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
50 St Judes Road West has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 8 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 50 St Judes Road West lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,566
Street avg £1,396
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

7 June 2005Most recent
£119,000
+22.1%over 2 years10 January 2003
£97,500
+75.7%over 3 years14 December 1999
£55,500
+20.7%over 2 years7 May 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0DB: £275,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
WV6 0XB
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Closest school
0.1 km
Wolverhampton Girls' High School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.