Get started25 St Judes Road West is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 179.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £195,000 in November 2025. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 25 St Judes Road West has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 25 St Judes Road West runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,955
Street avg £1,501
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 November 2025Most recent
£195,000
+56.0%over 14 years5 August 2011
£125,000
-2.0%over 6 years15 July 2005
£127,500
+96.2%over 3 years18 September 2001
£65,000
+56.6%over 3 years15 September 1998
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0DA: £135,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
WV6 0NP
Closest school
0.1 km
Wolverhampton Girls' High School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.