Get startedBalfour Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Balfour Court (43–88 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 22 units on file. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 60% above the 2017 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (63 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Balfour Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2024
Balfour Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, Balfour Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,512
Street avg £1,257
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 July 2017Most recent
£65,000
-13.3%over 2 years8 August 2014
£75,000
+54.6%over 12 years25 April 2002
£48,500
+40.6%over 10 months25 June 2001
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0BH: £92,500 (2024–2017).
Balfour Court Flat 30 Balfour Crescent Wolverhampton
Sold May 2024
Balfour Court Flat 66 Balfour Crescent Wolverhampton
Sold Feb 2022
Balfour Court Flat 44 Balfour Crescent Wolverhampton
Sold Mar 2020
Balfour Court Flat 56 Balfour Crescent Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2017
Balfour Court Flat 46 Balfour Crescent Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WV6 0BH
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.