Get started85 Allen Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 14% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 49 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2024 for £235,000.
85 Allen Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 85 Allen Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,469
Street avg £994
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

16 January 2024Most recent
£235,000
+213.3%over 20 years6 August 2003
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0AW: £206,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB