Get started27 Sweetman Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 13.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 204.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last sale on file: £176,000 in January 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Sweetman Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
27 Sweetman Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,228
Street avg £827
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

11 January 2023Most recent
£176,000
+103.3%over 15 years19 March 2007
£86,590
+8.2%7 December 2006
£80,000
+90.5%over 9 years17 June 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0AU: £119,100 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
WV6 0WY
Closest school
0.5 km
West Park Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.