Get started101 Walpole Street is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Held since November 2005 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 21.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 96% above the 2005 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 154.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 5 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.2% per year over 6 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 21.2% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 101 Walpole Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£943
Street avg £777
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2005Most recent
£100,000
+78.6%over 3 years14 March 2002
£56,000
+87.0%over 2 years26 August 1999
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0AS: £65,000 (2018–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WV6 0BJ
Closest school
0.4 km
West Park Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.