Get started22 Allen Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 91.7% above the 2023 sale of £96,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£55/sq ft) was about 41.1% below the postcode norm. At 161 m² it's 27.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 12 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £96,000 in May 2023.
22 Allen Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 23 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 22 Allen Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£596
Street avg £1,382
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

31 May 2023Most recent
£96,000
+62.7%over 22 years24 April 2001
£59,000
+24.2%over 8 months18 August 2000
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0AN: £180,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
WV6 0WY
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.