Get started17 Avondale Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1361 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 41). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 55.5% above the 2010 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
17 Avondale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2019
17 Avondale Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 17 Avondale Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,226
Street avg £1,031
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

13 September 2010Most recent
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0AL: £147,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 11.0 t/year
WV6 0WY
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB