Get started42 Avondale Road is a semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 31.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £188,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
42 Avondale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 16 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 42 Avondale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,160
Street avg £967
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2018Most recent
£188,000
+0.5%27 June 2018
£187,000
+6.9%over 3 years27 August 2014
£175,000
+3.9%over 7 years16 July 2007
£168,500
+180.9%over 5 years15 March 2002
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0AJ: £197,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.