Get started42 Allen Road is a semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 28.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 79.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2026. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £180,000.
Retrospective Change of Use from C3 to C4
Price for 42 Allen Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 42 Allen Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,429
Street avg £1,167
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2024Most recent
£180,000
-44.6%over 2 years8 April 2022
£325,000
+132.1%over 4 years16 June 2017
£140,000
+133.3%over 16 years2 February 2001
£60,000
+79.1%over 3 years30 January 1998
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0AH: £113,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.