Get started70 Albert Road is a detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2001 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 188 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 sits 174.3% above the 2001 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 69.8% below the postcode norm.
70 Albert Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2025
Latest sale on 70 Albert Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 70 Albert Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£745
Street avg £2,147
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

21 December 2001Most recent
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0AF: £370,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
St Jude's Church of England Primary Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB