Get started63 Clifford Street is an end-of-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £160,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
63 Clifford Street has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear bathroom and link corridor extension.
Latest sale on 63 Clifford Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
63 Clifford Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,203
Street avg £1,002
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 2019Most recent
£160,000
+83.9%over 3 years2 December 2015
£87,000
+47.5%over 13 years27 May 2002
£59,000
+47.5%over 2 years15 October 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0AA: £90,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WV6 0TN
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.