Get started57 Clifford Street is an end-of-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 sits 109.3% above the 2014 sale of £75,000. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
57 Clifford Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 14 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 57 Clifford Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£781
Street avg £1,048
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2014Most recent
£75,000
+17.2%over 11 years4 April 2003
£64,000
+132.7%over 2 years11 September 2000
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0AA: £90,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WV6 0TN
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.