Get started54 Clifford Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 50.3% above the 2016 sale of £92,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 54 Clifford Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 19 years.
£92,500
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 54 Clifford Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,128
Street avg £1,010
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2016Most recent
£92,500
+5.7%over 10 years5 August 2005
£87,500
+90.2%over 3 years11 February 2002
£46,000
+253.8%over 4 years19 June 1997
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0AA: £90,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WV6 0QH
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.