Get startedOak Lodge is a four-bedroom detached house in Highley, Bridgnorth, Bridgnorth (WV16 6JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 is 10.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 42.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2024 for £360,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on Oak Lodge was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 26 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 26 years.
On years held, Oak Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,647
Street avg £2,154
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2024Most recent
£360,000
+12.5%over 1 year31 January 2023
£320,000
+131.9%over 20 years21 February 2002
£138,000
+25.5%over 3 years27 March 1998
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 6JQ: £135,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WV16 6ST
Highley Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.