Get started2 Paddock Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmarsh, Bridgnorth, Bridgnorth (WV16 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since March 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 31.6% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (107 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.9% per year over 3 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 18.9% per year over 3 years.
Floor Area for 2 Paddock Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,463
Street avg £2,230
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2005Most recent
£133,000
+82.2%over 3 years28 September 2001
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 6BB: £317,500 (2021–2019).
Glebe House Bakehouse Lane Chelmarsh Bridgnorth
Sold Sept 2021
Craster Bakehouse Lane Chelmarsh Bridgnorth
Sold Jun 2021
Gailey Cottage Bakehouse Lane Chelmarsh Bridgnorth
Sold Jan 2021
1 Barn Villas Bakehouse Lane Chelmarsh Bridgnorth
Sold Jun 2019
2 Barn Villas Bakehouse Lane Chelmarsh Bridgnorth
Sold May 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
WV16 6LW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.