Get started3 Ashcroft is a detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 5PG). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £775,000 in October 2025. 6 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Ashcroft has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Reduce crown by 2m 1no Horse Chestnut & reduce by 3m 1no Copper Beech protected by the Bridgnorth District Council (Land To Rear Of 28 And 30 Ludlow Road, Bridgnorth) TPO 1997 (Ref: BR/TPO/109)
Latest sale on 3 Ashcroft was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£812,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£775,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km
Castlefields Primary School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Crown reduce and shape by 2-3m; crown rescue and shape by 30% one Horse Chestnut tree and one Copper Beech tree; protected by Bridgnorth District Council (Land To Rear Of 28 And 30 Ludlow Rd, Bridgnorth) TPO 1997
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 October 2025Most recent
£775,000
+210.0%over 24 years15 June 2001
£250,000
+36.2%over 3 years30 January 1998
£183,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 5PG: £400,000 (2022–2006).
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.