Get started1 Ashcroft is a four-bedroom detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 5PG). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 is 14.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 153.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £400,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Ashcroft has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km
Castlefields Primary School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2022Most recent
£400,000
+60.0%over 6 years21 January 2016
£250,000
-16.1%over 9 years20 October 2006
£298,000
+84.0%over 5 years6 August 2001
£162,000
+47.3%over 4 years27 June 1997
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 5PG: £410,000 (2025–2003).
WV16 5AE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.