Get started12 Huntsmans Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £587,000 is 35.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £432,500.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 11 years.
£432,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Huntsmans Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,686
Street avg £2,475
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km
Castlefields Primary School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2020Most recent
£432,500
+46.6%over 10 years29 May 2009
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 5BE: £385,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
WV16 5EQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB