Get started59 St Marys Street is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4DR). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 202 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £535,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
59 St Marys Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2025
59 St Marys Street has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Internal and external alterations in connection with replacement of roof lights and the provision of secondary double glazing affecting a Grade II listed building
Latest sale on 59 St Marys Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 20 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 20 years.
59 St Marys Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,649
Street avg £2,819
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Use of dwelling for bed and breakfast accommodation
11 September 2023Most recent
£535,000
+25.9%over 8 years14 July 2015
£425,000
+14.9%over 5 years1 September 2009
£370,000
-1.3%over 3 years9 August 2006
£375,000
+19.8%over 2 years2 February 2004
£313,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4DR: £195,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WV16 4SQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.