Get started42 St Marys Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4DR). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 16.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 100.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £185,050 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
42 St Marys Street sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
To fell 1 No Ash Tree within Bridgnorth Conservation Area.
42 St Marys Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 22 years.
£185,050
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 42 St Marys Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,206
Street avg £2,722
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2024Most recent
£185,050
+37.1%over 8 years3 December 2015
£135,000
+15.4%over 11 years12 December 2003
£117,000
+23.2%over 1 year21 June 2002
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4DR: £245,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WV16 4BQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.